_2016

Completely something else
03 December 2016 - 11 February 2017
group show curated by Jacopo Crivelli Visconti
with: Mario García Torres, João Maria Gusmão and Pedro Paiva, Phanos Kyriakou, Angelos Makrides,
Tiago Mestre, Maria Loboda with Constantin Thun, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Julia Rometti and Victor Costales,
Daniel Steegmann Mangrané
Point Centre for Contemporary Art, Nicosia

VOL. XIX - part I (solo)
26 November 2016- 07 January 2017
Rodeo, London

Revolt of the Sage
23 November 2016 - 21 January 2017
curated by Simon Moretti and Craig Burnett
with: Horst Ademeit, Lynn Chadwick, Hanne Darboven, Geoffrey Farmer, Jannis Kounellis,
Mark Lewis, Goshka Macuga, Christian Marclay, Simon Moretti, David Noonan, Sigmar Polke,
Erin Shirreff, Michael Simpson, John Stezaker and Paloma Varga Weisz
Blain/Southern, London

Pavilion Suite
18 - 27 November 2016
curated by Vittorio Dapelo and Francesco Garutti
with installations and films by Daniel Gustav Cramer, Ian Law & Zayne Armstrong,
Davide Stucchi, Peter Wächtler & Hans-Christian Lotz
Palazzo Durazzo-Cattaneo Adorno, Genova, Italy

The World Preserves The Memory Of All Past Traces
CV Collection
23 September - 30 November 2016
curated by Juan Canela
with: Allora & Calzadilla, Paul Chan, Cevdet Erek, Cyprien Gaillard, Ryan Gander, Mario García Torres, Liam Gillick,
Rubén Grilo, Gusmao-Paiva, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Pierre Huyghe, Gabriel Kuri, María Loboda, Fran Meana, Perejaume,
André Romao, Anri Sala, Daniel Steegmann Maangrané, Iris Touliatou, Francisco Tropa, Andrea Zittel
Centro de Arte Alcobendas, Madrid

The ground beneath our feet: archaeological practices in contemporary Cypriot art
30 September 2016, Friday BP Lecture Theater at 18.30 hrs till 20:30hrs
developed by Christina Lambrou & Elena Parpa
artist's talks with Alev Adil, Haris Epaminonda, Maria Loizidou and Christodoulos Panayiotou
followed by a round-table discussion chaired by Dr Gabriel Koureas, Birkbeck University of London
The British Museum, London

Terra Mediterranea: In action
17 September - 20 November 2016
curated by: Michael Arzt & Yiannis Toumazis
with: Ana Adamovic, Marwa Arsanios, Bank of No, Sofia Bempeza, Banu Cennetoglu,
Marianna Christofides, Tom Dale, Hackitectura, Lia Haraki, Timo Herbst & Marcus Nebe,
Elizabeth Hoak-Doering, Eleni Kamma, Mahmoud Khaled, Zissis Kotionis, Mona Marzouk,
Panayiotis Michael, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Nira Pereg, Polys Peslikas, Alexandros Pissourios,
Ran Slavin, Paola Yacoub.
Halle 14, Leipzig

Farewell to an idea
15 - 18 September 2016
opening at 19:00hrs, 13 September 2016
group show curated by Jaromir Hladík
organized by the curatorial initiative 'Neue Berliner Raeume'
Plattenpalast, Berlin

Full Moon
11 September 2016
exhibition from the museum's collection
with: Ai Weiwei, Francis Alÿs, Massimo Bartolini, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers,
Enrico Castellani, Susan Collis, Jose Dávila, Rineke Dijkstra, Olafur Eliasson, Cerith Wyn Evans,
Hans-Peter Feldmann, Tom Friedman, Damien Hirst, Olaf Holzapfel, Robert Kinmont, Yves Klein,
Pyke Koch, Paul Kooiker, Guillermo Kuitca, Sherrie Levine, René Magritte, Mark Manders,
Katja Mater, Astrid Mingels, François Morellet, Maurizio Nannucci, Ornaghi&Prestinari,
Ugo Rondinone, Turi Simeti , Jan Sluijters, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Esther Tielemans, Kaari Upson,
Andy Warhol, Remy Zaugg, Chen Zhen.
Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar

Haris Epaminonda - VOL. XVIII (Winner of the Günther Peill Prize 2014)
04 September - 20 November 2016 / opening Sunday, 04 September, 12 hrs
organised and curated byRenate Goldmann & Andreas Prinzing
Leopold-Hoesch Museum, Düren, Germany

12x12
Video screening programme
curator: Anna Maria Heckmann
27 July 2016 - 29 August 2016
19 August 2016 (artist talk in dialogue with Anna Maria Heckmann) from 5-7pm
The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie, Berlin

Viaja y no lo escribas (∞)
30 June - 31 August 2016
curated by Carolina Jiménez Vázquez
with: The Infinite Library, Regina de Miguel, Marco Montiel-Soto,
Lorenzo Sandoval (parallel workshop program), Christopher Kline, and Alain Urrutia
La Casa Encendida, Madrid

The astonishing reality of things
24 June - 03 September 2016
curated byChristian Ganzenberg
with Leonor Antunes & Bethan Huws
Barbara Gross, Munich

Missread / Conceptual Poetics Day
The Berlin Art Book Fair
10 - 12 June 2016
fundraising edition invited by Michalis Pichler
Akademie der Künste, Berlin

The Incantation of the disquieting muse. On Divinity, Supra-realities or the Exorcisement of Witchery
04 June – 07 August 2016
curated by Bonaventure Ndikung & Elena Agudio
with: George Adeagbo, Jean-Ulrick Désert, Em'kal Eyongakpa, Kiluanji Kia Henda,
Ayrson Heráclito, Dil Humphrey-Umezulike, Patricia Kaersenhout, Mo Lateef, Vladimir Lucien,
Spoek Mathambo, Marco Montiel-Soto, Emeka Ogboh, Atis Rezistans, George Senga, Buhlebezwe Siwani,
Andrew Tshabangu, Minnette Vari a.o.
SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin

Quand fondra la neige, où ira le blanc
04 June - 10 October 2016
Contemporary collecting at Pallazo Fortuny/ Artworks from Enea Righi Collection
curated by Eric Mezil and Lorenzo Paini
Palazzo Fortuny, Venice

Átrio e peristilo da casa dos amores dourados
20 May – 25 June 2016
double show with Francisco Tropa
curated by João Mourão
Vera Cortês, Lisbon

Projective Ornament (∞)
07 May - 30 July 2016
a project by Karlos Gil
with: The Infinite Library, André Romao, Karlos Gil, AaBbPp (Gintaras Dizipetris & Elena Narbutaite),
Belén Zahera, Victor Santamarina, Nora Barón, Eva Fábregas, Carlos Fdez-Pello
García | Galería, Madrid

Haris Epaminonda & The Infinite Library (solo & ∞)
29 April - 28 August 2016
curated by Ana Ballesteros & Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes
CAAC /Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo, Seville

ThenNow
08-10 April 2016
in dialogue with Florence Henri
curated by Pavel Pys & Jarrett Gregory
with Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia
Miart, Milan

VOL. XVII (solo)
24 March - 23 April 2016
Casey Kaplan, New York

L'Image Volée
18 March - 28 August 2016
group exhibition curated by Thomas Demand
Fondazione Prada, Milan

Salvo è vivo - an homage
10 March - 16 April 2016
with: Saâdane Afif, Douglas Gordon and Morgane Tschiember, Jonathan Monk,
Claudia and Julia Müller, Bernd Ribbeck and Francesco Vezzoli
Mehdi Chouakri, Berlin

Overseas
04 March - 02 April 2016
group show curated by Galini Notti
ACG Art Galery, The Americal College of Greece, Athens

Das Übrige / Der Rest eines Vorschlags
16-18 February 2016
curated by Lukas Töpfer
with: Janet Cardiff und George Bures Miller, Tacita Dean,
Mira Schendel, W. G. Sebald und Béla Tarr.
Kunstverein Nürnberg, Germany

Ulla Von Brandenburg, Haris Epaminonda, Francis Upritchard

09 January- 06 February 2016
Art Concept, Paris

 

 

_2015

Through the Barricades
03 December 2015 - 10 January 2016
group show curated by Andrea Bruciati
Fabrica del Vapore, Milan

A Zoo for Chris Marker
18 November - 05 December 2015
Book launch of 'A Zoo for Chris Marker' by Richard Bevan & Tamsin Clark
exhibition with: Gareth Long, Aishan Yu, Chris Marker books and ephemera
Tenderbooks, London

Time Lapse
07 October - 08 November 2015
curated by Anna Laarits
with: Talia Chetrit, David Claerbout, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Moyra Davey,
Alicja Kwade, Maanantai Collective, Jüri Okas , Ats Parve, and Agnieszka Polska
Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn

VOL. XVI (solo)
23 September - 06 December 2015
Le Plateau, Frac-ile-de-France, Paris

The View
July-August 2015
a project by Vittorio Dapello, curated by Francesco Garutti
The View Studio, Genova

Beauty Codes. order/disorder/chaos
27 July - 14 October 2015 (in collaboration with Cura basement & Fondazione Giuliani, Rome)
(Act II) with: Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pedro Barateiro, Luca Francesconi,
Jacopo Miliani, Daniel Steegman Mangrané
Kunsthalle Lissabon, Lisbon

Phenomenon
04 - 19 July 2015
artist residency / invited by the Collection Kerenidis/Pepe
with: Kostas Bassanos, Alejandro Cesarco, Daniel Gustav Cramer,
Angela Detanico/ Rafael Lain, Nina Papaconstantinou
Anafi island, Greece

Packing the bud/opposing the worm/adjusting the heat/ eluding the wind/escaping the bee
27 June - 27 September
An exhibition dedicated to AGI Verona Collection by Icastica
curated by Rita Selvaggio
Museo Casa Ivan Bruschi , Arezzo

2nd Chapter: The Eclipse of an Innocent Eye
26 June - 20 September 2015
curated byJen Kratochvil & Adam Budak
with: Jimmy Robert, Mark Geffriaud, Jesse Jones, Zbynek Baladrán, Svätopluk Mikyta and Basim Magdy
Moving Image Department, Trade Fair Palace, National Gallery of Prague

The Daily Show
26 June - 31 July 2015 /Tuesday - Friday, 12 - 8 p.m
screening of Chapters (version (I) for single screening) on 07 July 2015
program includes: Cory Arcangel, arranged by Arcangel Surfware LLC (Gil Gentile, Elliot Kaufman, Amanda Schmidt, Allie Tepper),
Darren Bader, Wojciech Bakowski, Jason Benson, Maliea Croy, Sam Davis, Dynasty Handbag, Haris Epanimonda, Ellie Ga,
Aaron Garber-Maikovska, Frank Heath, Alex Hubbard, Marie Losier, Lionel Maunz, Andrea Merkx, John Miller, Erin Jane Nelson,
Amy O'Neill, Aura Rosenberg, Brian Torrey Scott, Theo Stanley, Martine Syms, C. Spencer Yeh
Bureau, New York

I am attracted none the less...
25 June - 01 August 2015
'I am attracted none the less, their variousness, their ingenuity, their élan vital, and that something, essense quiddity, I cannot penetrate or name'
group show organised by Loring Randolph
with: Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, N. Dash, Jay Defeo, Jason Dodge, Eloise Hawser, Dwyer Kilcollin,
Nancy Lupo, Jean-Luc Moulene, David Nilson, Anna-Bella Papp, Diego Perrone, Hugh Scott-Douglas, Phillip Zach
Casey Kaplan, New York

The Infinite Library (solo) (∞)
24 June - August 2015
invited by Garance Chabert and Aurélien Mole
Vila du Parc, Centre d´art Contemporain, Annemasse

Ametria
12 June – 11 October, 2015
group show with works from the Dakis Ioannou Collection
Based on an idea by Roberto Cuoghi
organized by the DESTE Foundation in collaboration with the Benaki Museum, Athens

The Chicken and The Egg, The Chicken
09 June - 01 August 2015
with: Shadi Habib Allah, Duncan Campbell, Lukas Duwenhögger, Apostolos Georgiou,
Tamara Henderson, Emre Hüner, Iman Issa, Ian Law, Shahryar Nashat, Christodoulos Panayiotou,
Eftihis Patsourakis, James Richards, Cameron Rowland, Mark Aerial Waller
Rodeo Gallery, London

Every inclusion is an exclusion of other possibilities
09 June - 02 August 2015
curated by November Paynter
group show with: Meriç Algün Ringborg, Can Altay, Francis Alÿs, Ivan Argote, Kutlug? Ataman, Ed Atkins,
Gökçen Cabadan, CANAN, Asl? Çavus¸og?lu, Elmas Deniz, Haris Epaminonda, Cevdet Erek, Didem Erk, Ayse Erkmen,
Andrea Fraser, Leyla Gediz, Nilbar Güres¸, Emre Hüner, Joachim Koester, Hayoun Kwon, Oliver Laric, Glenda Leon,
Jennifer Marman & Daniel Borins, Jonathan Monk, Ahmet Ög?üt, S¸ener Özmen, Christodoulos Panayiotou,
Zeyno Pekünlü, Erinç Seymen, Fiona Tan, Koki Tanaka, Zhou Tao, Hale Tenger, Gözde Türkkan, Jordan Wolfson
Salt, Istanbul

Meeting Point (∞)
24 May - 23 August 2015
curated by Axel Lapp
with: Kader Attia, Gili Avissar, Marc Bauer, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, The Inifnite Library, Markus Daum,
Amit Goffer, Leah Gordon, Siggi Hofer, Azade Köker, Alexej Meschtschanow, Eriz Moreno, Nasan Tur, Alexandra Vogt
Kunstverein Konstanz, Kunstraum Kreuzlingen & 10 other historical places

Beauty Codes. order/disorder/chaos
21 May - 17 July 2015 (in collaboration with Cura basement & Kunsthalle Lissabon)
(Act I) with: Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pedro Barateiro, Pablo Bronstein,Jacopo Miliani,
Amalia Pica, Fischli & Weiss, Daniel Steegman Mangrané
Fondazione Giuliani, Rome

Mythologies / 3rd Mardin Biennale
15 May - 15 June 2015
organized by Mardin Cinama Society
Mardin, TK

Workshop Studienwoche Kunst
05 - 13 May 2015
with Daniel Gustav Cramer
invited by Chus Martinez
Hochschule für Gestaltung und Kunst, Basel

The Museum of Unconditional Surrender
02 May - 05 July 2015
group show curated by Niekolaas Lekkerkerk
with: Yoeri Guépin, Tim Hollander, Hannah James, Simon Kentgens, Una Knox,
Wesley Meuris, Ieva Misevi?i?t?, Mandla Reuter, Wouter Sibum
TENT, Rotterdam

www.studiointernational.com
interview by A. Will. Brown

Talk at Villa Arson, Nice
19 March 2015
invited by Burkard Blümlein

After Dark
18 February - 10 May 2015
curated by Xavier Franceschi
with: Erica Baum, Maurice Blaussyld, Alejandro Cesarco, Isabelle Cornaro,
Elise Florenty/Marcel Türkowsky, Mark Geffriaud, João Maria, Gusmão/Pedro Paiva,
Benoit Maire/Etienne Chambaud, Ralph-EugeneMeatyard, Florence Paradeis, Tobias Rehberger,
Jimmy Robert, Bojan Sarcevic,John Stezaker, Ulla von Brandenburg
La Collection du Frac Île-de-France, Mamco, Genève

Unendliche Bibliothek (∞)
24 January - 29 March 2015
curated by Alexandra Blättler
with: Bas Jan Ader, Saâdane Afif, Stefan Burger, Natalie Czech, Latifa Echakhch, Matthias Gabi,
Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Anouk Kruithof, CarlAugust Liner, Benoit Maire, Sophie Nys,
Pamela Rodenkranz, Luiz Schumacher, Veronika Spierenburg, The Dor, Mara Truog,
Kevin Van Braak & Rosella Biscotti, Christoph Westermeier
Alte Fabrik, Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland

The Spring Press
17 January 2015, Saturday 5:00 – 7:00
edition launch, more info here
Printed Matter, NYC

 

 

_2014

Petty Intrigues
13 December 2014
salon series initiated by Amelia Telc, Pati Hertling, and Negar Azimi
special guest Gini Alhadeff

Hammer Museum residency
October - November 2014
Los Angeles, California

Nominee for the Hector-Preis 2015
Kunsthalle Mannheim

Tramway Artist's Moving Image Festival 2014
curated by Steven Cairns
film screening with live performance by Kelly Jayne Jones & Pascal Nichols
on Saturday 15 November 2014, between 8:30-10pm
Tramway, Glasgow

An Epidemic of Amnesia, Chapter 2
26 - 28 September 2014
part of the film programme 'Videos on Stage' curated by Basak Senova
at ArtInternational, Istanbul

Seemed like a good idea at the time
13 September - 31 October 2014
with: Thomas Geiger, Andrew Gilbert, Veronika Hilger,
Se-Youn Kim, Sebastian Stumpf
Sperling, Münich

Attitudes: Now and Here
03 - 31 July, opening 3rd July 6pm 2014
with: Adriano Costa, N. Dash, Gabriel Sierra, Fredrik Vaerslev, Hannah Weinberger
Mehdi Chouakri gallery, Berlin

Dreams That Money Can't Buy
24 June – 30 September, 2014
an exhibition by CURA
with: Adrien Missika, Andrew Norman Wilson, Anna Franceschini,
Daniel Gustav Cramer, David Douard, Francesco Arena, Gabriele De Santis,
George Henry Longly,Luca Francesconi, Luca Trevisani, Maria Loboda,
Martin Soto Climent, N. Dash, Neil Beloufa, Nico Vascellari amongst others
Independent Space, Maxxi – Museo delle Arti del XXI secolo, Roma

Everyday Alchemy: Contemporary Sculpture
Part of Level 4: Energy and Process displays
till 31 December 2014
curated by Ann Coxon
Tate Modern, London

Art Basel: solo presentation at 'Features' with Rodeo (solo)
18 - 21 june 2014
Basel, Switzerland

Histories: Works from the Serralves Collection
29 May - 21 September 2014
group exhibition curated by Susanne Cotter
Serralves Museum, Villa and Park

Preis der Günther-Peill-Stiftung 2014
Peill-Preisträgerin 2014
Leopold-Hoesch-Museum & Papiermuseum Düren, Germany

www.thislongcentury.com
contribution for May 2014 here

Dreierlei
08 May– 13 July 2014
exhibition as part of the stipendium 2013 to: David Adamo, Haris Epaminonda, Jonas Lipps
Fürstenberg Zeitgenössisch,Donaueschingen

Haris Epaminonda & part wild horses mane on both sides
02 - 25 May 2014
at Rowing, London

Early Summer The End of Summer Late Autumn
book co-published by Kunsthalle Lissabon & Mousse publishing / more info here & here

Observations (∞)
11 April - 02 May 2014
curated by Vladimir Vidmar
with: Cyprien Gaillard, Julije Knifer, David Nez, Goran Petercol, Gudio van der Werve
Škuc gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Conceptual & Applied III. Surfaces and Pattern
04 April - 02 November 2014
curator: Renate Wiehager, co-curator: Luca Trevisani
with: Eero Aarnio, John M. Armleder, Lina Bo Bardi, Natalie Czech, Benni Efrat, Egon Eiermann,
Haris Epaminonda, Susan Hefuna, Iman Issa, Sol LeWitt, Angelo Mangiarotti, Mathieu Mategot,
George Nelson, Henrik Olesen, Helga Philipp, Tula Plumi, Gio Ponti, Oskar Schmidt,
Carmelo Tedeschi, Luca Trevisani, Georg Winter, Tapio Wirkkala
Daimler Collection, Berlin

Escapes: Fiction as Rigour
28 March - 18 May 2014
curated by David Armengol & Marti Manen
with: Rosa Barba, Lilli Hartmann, Antoni Hervàs, Marla Jacarilla,
Olivia Plender, Francesc Ruiz, Ariel Schlesinger & Constant, Carlos Pazos, Zush
Fabra i Coats Centre d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Spain

Chapters I-XXX
book co-published by Kunsthaus Zurich & Humbolt Books, Milan
with special edition of 60 posters, more info here

VOL. XIV (solo)
25 March - 18 May 2014
Galeria Massimo Minini, Brescia

Chapter IV (solo)
14 March - 18 May 2014
curated by Chiara Bertola & Andrea Viliani (guest curator)
Fondazione Querini Stampalia (Carlo Scarpa space), Venice

Kölnischer Kunstverein
12 February 2014, at 7pm
in conversation with Moritz Wesseler
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne

Artists' Film Club at the ICA
with live performance by Kelly Jayne Jones and Pascal Nichols
also known as 'Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides'
25 January 2014 at 6:15pm
invited by Steven Cairns
Institute of Contemporary Art, London

 

 

_2013


High Line Art Presents: Haris Epaminonda_Nemesis 52
5 December 2013 – 22 January 2014
invited by Cecilia Allemani
screening on High Line Channel 22, New York

The Time Machine (The Survivors) (∞)
21 November 2013 - 8 January 2014
a project organized and curated by CURA, invited by Ilaria Marotta
with: Mark Barrow, Ian Cheng, Nicolas Deshayes, Dexter Sinister,
David Douard,Camille Henrot, Andrea Kvas, Margaret Lee, Jimmy Limit,
Billy Rennekamp, Torben Ribe, Timur Si-Qin and Gundam Air
Frutta Gallery, Rome

We Fragment, Collect and Narrate
05 October 2013 – 15 December 2013 (travelling show till Feb. 2014)
Collection Frac Nord-Pas de Calais, curated by Sayoko Nakahara
with: Pawel Althamer, Cosima von Bonin, Carol Bove, Matthew Brannon,
Marcel Broodthaers, Theo Cowley, Jeremy Deller, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Man Rayand others
Culturcentrum Mechelen, Mechelen

Subterranea
10 October 2013 - 16 January 2014
curated by Melinda Guillen and Elizabeth D. Miller
with: Sam Durant,Christopher Kardambikis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Dominic Paul Miller
Visual Arts Gallery, SME Building University of California, San Diego

Chapters (solo)
9 October 2013 - 20 December 2014 (extended)
invited by Andre Zivanari
special guests & talks: Andrea Bruno (architect - Turin) and Pavel S. Py? (curator/writer - UK)
Point Centre for Contemporary Art, Nicosia

Everywhere but Now
18 September 2013 - 31 January 2014
curated by Adelina von Fürstenberg
Thessaloniki, Greece

Suicide Narcissus (∞)
15 September - 15 December 2013
curated by Hamza Walker
with: Thomas Baumann, Katie Paterson, Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch,Lucy Skaer, and Daniel Steegmann
The Renaissance Society, Chicago, USA

The Unicorn (∞)
08 September - mid December 2013
curated by Reto Thüring
with: Neil Beloufa, Shana Lutker, and Martin Soto Climent
Transformer Station, The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA

Preis der Nationalgalerie Für Junge Kunst 2013
short listed together with: Kerstin Brätsch, Mariana Castillo Deball and Simon Denny
29th August 2013 - 12 January 2014
award ceremony - 19th September 2013
Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

Residency program
'Fürstenberg Zeitgenössisch' Stipendium 2013
Schloss Heiligenberg, Donaueschingen

Chapters (solo)
06 July - 01 September 2013
curated by Emily Korchmáros
Modern Art Oxford, UK

Mind is outer space
27 June – 02 August 2013
Organized by Alice Conconi and Loring Randolph
With: Markus Amm, Mark Barrow, Louise Bourgeois, Gino De Dominicis
Trisha Donnelly, Thea Djordjadze, Geoffrey Farmer, Aurelien Froment
Matt Hoyt, Hao Liang, Marisa Merz, Navid Nuur, Maaike Schoorel
Ricky Swallow, Josh Tonsfeldt
Casey Kaplan, New York, USA

The Story Behind
May 21 - June 14 2013
curated by Direlia Lazo
a series of ten presentations by ten artists
Nogueras Blanchard, Barcelona

Ciclorama
08 May 2013 - 02 September 2013
curated by Andrea Torreblanca
with: Salvatore Arancio, Elena Damiani, Cyprien Gaillard, Matts Leiderstam
Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico

Angel of History
24th April 2013 - 15 July 2013
group show curated by Nicholas Bourriaud
Palais des Beaux Arts, Paris

Speaking and Thinking
04 April – 12 May 2013
curated by Stefanie Hessler
with: Felipe Mujica, Francisca Benítez, Erica Baum, Iñaki Bonillas, Falke Pisano,
Nanna Nordström, Luis Camnitzer, Linda Persson
Nordenhake gallery, Stockholm

The Order of Things: Cinematic Moments
01 March - 30 March 2013
curated by A. Will Brown, Kadist Art Foundation Curatorial Fellow
With: Mauricio Ancalmo, Erick Beltrán, David Berezin, Yoan Capote, Abraham Cruzvillegas ,
Nathaniel Dorsky, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Charles Gaines, Ryan Gander, Loris Gréaud, Ji?í Kovanda,
Benoît Maire, Koki Tanaka, Ian Wallace and Haegue Yang
CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco, USA

Artists' Film Club: Travelling (Part I & II)
27 February 2013 - 13 March 2013
works by: Yto Barrada, Mohammed Bourouissa, Haris Epaminonda, Cyprien Gaillard, Sharon Hayes,
Iman Issa, Tobias Kaspar, Marcel Odenbach, Pablo Pijnapple, Paul Sietema, and Haegue Yang.
ICA, The Mall, London

South of Sun (solo)
15 February - 05 May 2013
curated by Mirjam Varadinis
Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland

 

 

_2012


Seuls quelques fragments de nous toucheront quelques fragments d'autrui

30 November 2012 - 19 January 2013
curated by Timothée Chaillou
with: John M Armleder, Jesse Ash, Walead Besht, Pierre Bismuth, Barbara Breitenfellner, Tom Burr,
Anne Collier, Sam Durant - Marcel Dzama, Angus Fairhurst, Urs Fischer, Brendan Fowler, Luke Fowler,
Noa Giniger, Wade Guyton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Nathan Hylden, Annette Kelm, Gabriel Kuri,
Elad Lassry, Claude Lévêque, Linder, Mathieu Mercier, Jonathan Monk, Sarah Morris, Richard Prince,
Collier Schorr, John Stezaker, Catherine Sullivan, Kelley Walker, Gary Webb, Lawrence Weiner, TJ WIlcox,
Cerith Wyn Evans
Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris

All That Shines Ain't No Gold
15 September - 11 November 2012
With: Mark Aerial Waller, Michael Anasstasiades, Banu Cennetoglu, Lukas Duwenhögger, Joey Frank,
Apostolos Georgiou, Emre Hüner, Iman Issa, Gülsün Karamustafa, Ian Law, Shahryar Nashat, Füsun Onur,
Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, Steve Reinke, James Richards
Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul

Prompts & Triggers: Surplus Authors (∞)
05 September - 28 October 2012
co-curated by Defne Ayas and guest curator Philippe Pirotte
with: Michael Blum & Damir Nikši?, AA Bronson & Ryan Brewer, Club Moral, Maya Deren,
Song Dong & Yin Xiuzhen, Haris Epaminonda & Daniel Gustav Cramer, Chris Evans,
Dora Garcia, Luis Jacob & Chris Curreri, Alicja Kwade, Annaïk Lou Pitteloud &
Steve Van den Bosch, MadeIn Company, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Ana Roldán & Falke Pisano,
Wu Shanzhuan & Inga S. Thorsdottir, Hito Steyerl, Jalal Toufic, Oscar Tuazon, and Ho Tzu Nyen.
Witte de With, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Show Off
01 August -19 August 2012
invited by Jacob Fabricius
Exhibition- Billboard project / incl. bus guided tour
with: Meriç Algün Ringborg, Nevin Alada?, Olivia Plender, Runo Lagomarsino and Superflex
a collaboration between Malmö Konsthall,
the city of Malmö & Point Centre for Contemporary Art, Cyprus

The Infinite Library (∞)
06 July - 09 September 2012
curated by Anja Casser
Book launch published in coorporation with Fillip, Canada
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe

Early Summer
with Daniel Gustav Cramer
21 June - 18 August 2012
invited by Luis Silva & Joåo Mouråo
Kunsthalle Lissabon, Lisbon

The End of Summer
with Daniel Gustav Cramer
9 June - 16 September 2012
invited by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev
ZNL building, Hauptbahnhof
dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel

Parataxis;
5 July - 16 September 2012
group show curated by Carlos Fernández-Pello
Casa Encendida, Madrid

Manifesto Collage
selection from the About Change, Collection
23 May - 17 September 2012
Berlinische Galerie, Berlin

Anthropos / Cyprus Faces Through the Ages
18 May 2012 - 18 January 2013
incl. Ancient Cypriot Sculpture (6000 B.C. - 1st c. A.D)
Porphyrios Dikaios | Photographs 1933-1956
Haris Epaminonda | ‘Chronicles’ (2010-ongoing), 2012
Cyprus Museum, Nicosia

5th Bucharest Biennale
25 May - 22 July 2012
curated by Anne Barlow
Alert studio, Bucharest, Romania

Difference and Repetition
8 May - 23 June 2012
group show curated by Jacopo Crivelli Visconti
Raquel Arnaud gallery, Sao Paolo, Brazil

Towards A Warm Math
22 April - 3 June
curated by Chris Wiley
with: Thomas Bayrle, Rosella Biscotti & Kevin van Braak,
Lucas Blalock, Mel Brochner, Brody Condon, Guy de Cointet,
Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, John Houck, Will Insley,
Yayoi Kusama, Oliver Laric, Ionel Talpazan and others.
OnStellarRays, New York

EU
17 March - 17 June 2012
27 countries, 27 artists
curated by Tanya Rumpff
with: Nedko Solakov, Esko Männikkö, Paolo Piscitelli,
Ri?ardas Vaitiek?nas, Mark Mangion, Franz West and others.
Museum Tongerlohuys, Roosendaal, The Netherlands

The Infinite Library (∞)
11 February - 20 April 2012
invited by Sabine Rusterholz
Kunsthaus Glarus, Glarus, Switzerland

Pos na ftiaxeis ena kipo (∞)
04 February - 02 March 2012
curated by Elena Parpa
with: Phanos Kyriacou, Maria Loizidou, Panayiotis Michael,
Polis Peslikas, Efi Savvides, Sokratis Sokratous
To Phytorio, House of the Visual Artists, Nicosia, Cyprus

Satellite Stories -Transmediale 2012
31 January - 05 February 2012
participating in the Arab Shorts Programme
curated by Maha Maamoun & Sarah Rifky
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

Personal effects on sale
26 - 29 January 2012
a project by Francesco Calzolari, David Casini, Viola Emaldi,
Irene Guzman, Valentina Rossi, Marco Scotti, Sissi
Esprit Nouveau Pavilion, Bologna, Italy

Constellation (or the inspiration show)
18 December 2011 – 11 February 2012
with: Mark Aerial Waller, Banu Cennetoglu, Lukas Duwenhögger,
Emre Hüner, Iman Issa, Gülsün Karamustafa, Shahryar Nashat,
Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, James Richards and Joey Frank
Rodeo, Istanbul

The night life guide (∞)
8 December - 27 January 2012
curated by Patrick Constantin Haas
with: Mischa Kuball, Christodoulos Panayiotou, The Inifnite Library
University of Bonn / Foyer of the History of Arts Department, Bonn, Germany

 

 

_2011

Projects 96: Haris Epaminonda(solo)
16 November 2011 - 20 February 2012
organised by Roxana Marcoci
Museum of Modern Art, NY

Arab Shorts Festival
27 - 31 October 2011
curated by Maha Maamoun & Sarah Rifky
Goethe-Institut Kairo, Egypt

Beyond
7 October 2011 – 15 January 2012
curated by Adam Budak
with: Helena Almeida, John Baldessari, Becky Beasely, Stefan Burger,
Miriam Böhm, Banu Cennetoglu, Sunah Choi, Geoffrey Farmer, John Gerrard,
Jack Goldstein, Caroline Heider, Anette Kelm, Elad Lassry, Tatiana Lecomte,
Christodoulos Panayiotou, Marlo Pascual, Alexandre Singh.
KUMU Art Museum of Estonia, Tallin, Estonia

Young Art
16 September - 27 November 2011
Works from the collection
Künsthaus Zürich, Switzerland

Azple.com
November 2011 - Isuue #18
contribution at azple.com
download for free here

Limits of an object (∞)
23 June - 23 July 2011
with: George Brecht, Roger Caillois, Folklotopie / HEAD, Bernard Heuvelmans,
The Infinite Library, Rosalind Nashashibi & Lucy Skaer, Batia Suter.
Forde, Genève

Snail Fever
22 June - 28 July 2011
curated by Sara Mameni
incl: Abbas Akhavan, Fatima Al Qadiri and Khalid al Gharaballi, Ala Ebtekar,
Christodoulos Panayiotou, Rayyane Tabet, Slavs and Tatars and Newsha Tavakolian
The Third Line gallery, Dubai

Ντερτι* Humanism
9 June - 12 August 2011
curated by Nadja Argyropoulou
incl: Alexis Akrithakis; Athanasios Argianas, Vlassis Caniaris, Savvas Christodoulides,
Andreas Embiricos, Stelios Faitakis, Vassilis Patmios Karouk, Dionisis Kavallieratos,
Rallou Panagiotou, Dimitris Pikionis, Yorgos Sapountzis, Christiana Soulou,
Elli Souyioultzoglou-Seraidari (a.k.a. Nelly's), Lakis & Aris Ionas - The Callas, Thanassis Totsikas,
Nanos Valaoritis, Jannis Varelas, Kostis Velonis and Tassos Vrettos
Faggionato, London

Schirn Kunsthalle (solo)
12 May - 31 July 2011
curated by Katharina Dohm
Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, Germany

 

 

_2010

Cyprus in Venice, 1968-2009
03 December 2010 - 27 March 2011
Nicosia Municipal Arts Center, Nicosia
Associated with the Pierides Foundation

Late Autumn (two person show)
Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda
Opening 27 November 2010 at 7pm
28 November - 12 December 2010
curated by Susanne Prinz
Samsa, Berlin (visits by appointment only)

End Note (∞)
27 November 2010 - 29 January 2011
Opening: 26 November 2010, 6-9pm (at Tanya Leighton)
Opening: 27 November 2010, 6-9pm (at Archive Kabinett)
with: Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, Nina Beier, Nina Beier & Marie Lund
Melanie Bonajo & Kinga Kielczynska, Pavel Büchler , Andreas Bunte,
Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda, Simon Denny, Jason Dodge,
Christodoulos Panayiotou, Rupert Smyth, Megan Francis Sullivan, Erik van der Weijde
Jean-Michel Wicker, XYM and contributing artists from the pilot issue of SOMETHING BLUE
Tanya Leighton gallery & Archive Kabinett, Berlin

Art Toronto / Constellation Program
28 October – 01 November, 2010
curated by Nicholas Brown & Catherine Dean
Toronto, Canada

Geography Of Proximity
14 October - 14 November 2010
curated by Roberto Daolio & Alessandro Castiglioni
with: Barbara Bühler, Canarezza & Coro, Giancarlo Norese & Umberto Cavenago,
Nina Danino, Irena Lagator, Ingibjörg Magnadóttir, Pierre Portelli, Mark Mangion, Trixi Weis
Catalogue 'Little Constellation' published by Mousse
Malta Contemporary Art Foundation, Malta

Old News #7
Six months / Twelve pages: Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda
Invitation and project by Jacob Fabricius
Old News at 'The Last Newspaper', 6 October - 9 January 2010
exhibition at New Museum, NY

The Infinite Library (∞) (solo)
16 September - 02 October 2010
curated by Luca Cerizza
This exhibition is part of Arte Libro Festival del Libro d´Arte.
Museo di Palazzo Poggi & Biblioteca Universitaria, Bologna, Italy

The Moved Object
06 August - 05 September 2010
with: Mark Formanek, Henriette Heise, Sofia Hultén, Olivia Seiling
curated by Tommy Støckel
Skulpturi.dk, Denmark

Everything Is Out There
29 June - 29 August 2010
curated by Rosa Lleó and Zaida Trallero
with: Hans Peter Feldmann (publications), Fran Meana, Oriol Vilanova,
Jorge Macchi, Christodolous Panayioutou and David Ferrando Giraut.
La Casa Encendida, Madrid

Neither From, Nor Towards....
'Did you, upon awakening today, see the future from the still point of the turning world?'
17 June - 17 July 2010
with: Vahram Aghasyan, Ben Cain, Alex Cecchetti, Zachary Formwalt, Tina Gverovic,
Eric Van Hove, Gregor Neuerer, Lisl Ponger, Olivia Plender, Marinella Senatore, Guido van der Werve
curated by Antonia Majaca & Ivana Bago (DeLVe)
Zagreb Art Pavilion, Croatia

Chronicles (solo)
11 June - 21 August 2010
Site gallery, Sheffield, UK

VOL. VI (solo)
28 May - 30 August 2010
curated by Kyla McDonald & Kathy Noble
Level 2 gallery, Tate Modern, London

The Table - The Reading Room at ROMA (∞)
26 May 2010 - The Infinite Library (Book #11,#23, #28, #30)
curated by Cecilia Canziani & Ilaria Gianni
a presentation with NOMAS Foundation
Rome, Italy

The Page (∞)
20 May - 16 July 2010
group show curated by John Stezaker & Matthew Higgs
Kimmerich gallery, New York

Giant Bowl - On Monuments Day
15 May 2010 from 6-10pm
a project by Anna Daniell and Sverre Strandberg
Bislett Stadium, Oslo, Norway

Sundaywith Rodeo
2 May 2010 from 12 - 7pm
Linienstrasse 40, D-10119 Berlin

33 115 68
29 April - 28 May 2010
group show at Exile, Berlin

The Box
6 - 10 April 2010
Gramophone, 2006 - single channel screening
a weekly project of artists films and video at Maribel Lopez, Berlin

Artists' Film Club
Video screening, 22 March 2010 at 7pm
ICA, London

22 x 4 oder Die Liebe zum Kleinen
4 March - 18 April 2010
group show curated by Oliver Tepel
Kunstverein Langenhagen, Germany

Ins Blickfeld gerückt
4 March - 26 May 2010
A proposal by Gaëlle Boucand and Francisca Würz
an archiving project aiming to create a data base made out of documents given by a
large number of artists from broad horizons. Each artist has been invited to provide a certain number of
unreleased documents related to one or several of his/her works. For each of them, data are photocopied
and gathered in a single edition. Those editions are thus alternately reflecting iconographic and literary
spheres of influence of the artists, studio’s atmospheres or conceptual researches including factual documents.
French Institute, Berlin

Kiosk
4 March - 9 April 2010
organised by David Horvitz
with: Oraib Toukan, Marius Engh, Vlatka Horvat, Kristina Lee Podesva,
Charlotte Moth, Lisa Tan, Lucy Raven
Golden Parachutes, Berlin

The Front Room (∞)
3 - 14 March 2010
Roman Schramm & Haris Epaminonda
Contemporary Art Museum St Louis, St Louis, USA

Skin Fruit: Selections from The Dakis Joannou Collection
3 March - 6 June 2010
curated by Jeff Koons
New Museum, NY

Papier photo
27 February - 03 April 2010
a choice by Sophie Berrebi and Frédérique Valentin
with: Shannon Ebner, Amy Granat, Pierre Leguillon, Alexandra Leykauf
Chez Valentin galerie, Paris

Les Belles Images: Second Scenario
25 February - 25 March 2010
curated by Gregory Castera and Céline Poulin
with: Öystein Aasan, Guillaume Constantin, Peter Downsborough, everybody, Ryan Gander,
Kobe Matthys, Aurélien Mole, Estefana Penafiel, John Smith, Katerina Zdjelar
La Box, Bourges, France

Tutta La Memoria Del Mondo / All the memory of the world
24 February - 23 May 2010
curated by Elena Volpato
with: James Beckett, Rossella Biscotti, Simon Fujiwara, Dani Gal, Patrizio di Massimo, Sean Snyder
GAM Underground Project, Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Turin, Italy

Arrivals and Departures_Europe
18 February - 9 May 2010
curated by Andrea Bruciati and Walter Gasperoni
with: Michaël Aerts, Sonia Almeida, Vasco Aráujo, Athanasios Argianas, Micol Assaël, Rubén Ramos Balsa,
Pedro Barateiro, Matteo Bergamasco, David Bestué, Michael Beutler, Erik Binder, Primož Bizjak, Ulla von Brandenburg and others.
Mole Vanvitelliana, Ancona, Italy

A library of gaps and silent documents (∞)
9 - 14 February 2010 / as part of Artefact Festival
curated by Pieter-Paul Mortier
with: Alfredo Jaar, Jonas Mekas, Mariana Castillo Deball, Manfred Werder, Daniel Knorr, Anita Di Bianco,
Sebastian Romo, Lisa Oppenheim, Mathew Buckingham, Joseph Cornell, Melvin Moti, Deepblue
Stuk Arts Centre, Leuven, Belgium

Altogether Elsewhere
29 January - 05 March 2010
curated by Rob Tufnell
with: Andy Coolquitt, Jason Dodge, Cevdet Erek, Jason Kalogiros, Jim Lambie, Rupert Norfolk,
Sergei Paradjanov, Eftihis Patsourakis, Nathalie Rebholz, Mungo Thomson
Rodeo gallery, Istanbul

The Mystics (∞)
27 January - 14 February 2010
group show with ∞, Jonathan Miles and Ian Kiaer
Civic Room, London

Cf. (∞)
6 January - 12 February 2010
curated by François Aubart
with: Pierre-Olivier Arnaud, Céline Duval, Aurélien Forment, Mark Geffriaud and Pierre Leguillon
Art et Essai, Rennes, France

Labyrint 09 - Writings and observations (∞)
7 November -13 March 2010
curated by Joanna Sandell and Pia Sandström
Konsthall Botkyrka, Sweden

 

 

_2009

Noise
9 December 2009 - February 2010
curated by Negar Azimi and Babak Radboy for Bidoun
with: Lawrence Wiener, Vartan Avakian, Steven Baldi, Alessandro Balteo Yazbek and Media Farzin,
Babak Radboy, Walead Beshty, Rayyane Tabet, Yoshua Okon, Mounira Al Solh, Bassam Ramlawi
Sfeir Semler gallery, Tannous Building, Beirut

Taj Mahal Travellers
19 November - 20 December 2009
with: Anna Barham, Sara Barker, Jef Geys, Lydia Gifford, Benoit Maire, Davide Minuti,
Jimmy Robert, Alan Stanners, John Stezaker
Nordenhake gallery, Stockholm

Frieze
15 October - 18 October 2009
Frame Section / Solo presentation
with Rodeo gallery
Frieze art fair, London

VOL. IV
10 October - 5 December 2009
Rodeo, Istanbul

Coreografia Del Sintomo
25 September - 30 October 2009
with: Francesco Barocco, Hans Bellmer, Kit Craig, Salvador Dalì, Albrecht Dürer,
James Ensor, Max Ernst, Hans Baldung Grien, Alberto Martini, Charles Méryon,
Ruth Proctor, Peyman Rahimi, Odilon Redon, Rembrandt, Félicien Rops, Martin Schongauer
Norma Magione gallery, Turin

Heaven (publication) (∞)
preview 13 & 14 June 2009
15 June - 4 October
The Infinite Library at ‘Hotel Paradies’
curated by Nadja Argyropoulou
2nd Athens Biennale, Athens

Blind Spot Lab(∞)
Sunday 7th june 1:30-4:30pm
Issue 39 Blindspot magazine_guest editor Taryn Simon
one day program of film screenings, installations & performances
Anthology Film Archives, NY

Green Light
29 May- 17 July 2009
with: Andreas Bunte, Aleana Egan, Cyprien Gaillard and Raphael Zarka
Laura Bartlett gallery, London

The Garden of Forking Paths (∞)
28 May-18 July 2009
curated by Latitudes
with: Eric Bell & Kristoffer Frick, huber.huber, Leslie Hewitt & Matt Keegan,
and Nashashibi/Skaer
Maisterravalbuena, Madrid

Solaris
26 May-24 July 2009
curated by Cecilia Alemani
with: Maria Antelman, Rosa Barba, Kerstin Brätsch, Philippe Decrauzat,
David Maljkovic, David Noonan, Lisa Oppenheim, Ryan Trecartin/Lizzie Fitch
Gio Marconi gallery, Milan

Falk Haberkorn (Old Work) & The Infinite Library (∞)
22 May - 04 July 2009
Klemms, Berlin

Deste Prize 2009(catalogue)
14 May - September 2009
nominees: Athanasios Argianas, Eirene Efstathiou,
Haris Epaminonda, Rallou Panagiotou, Vangelis Vlahos, Yorgos Sapountzis
organised by the Deste Foundation
Museum of Cycladic Art, Athens

Mimes (publication) (∞)
14 May - 27 June 2009
group show curated by Christopher Marinos
with: Marcel Broodthaers, Antonis Donef, Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub,
Nikos Kanarelis, Apostolos Karastergiou, Nina Papaconstantinou,
Ilias Papailiakis, Florian Pumhösl, Batia Suter, Panos Tsagaris
Kalfayan gallery, Athens

The Happy Interval (∞)
23 April - 23 May 2009
invited by Jonas Zakaitis
with: Mariana Castillo Deball, Jason Dodge, FormContent,
Ryan Gander, Mark Geffriaud, Laura Kaminskaite and Irene Kopelman
Tulips & Roses, Vilnius

Kino: film and video screening
23 April 2009 at 8pm
curated by Hanne Mugaas, presented by Art Since the Summer of '69
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne

The Generational: Younger Than Jesus (catalogue)
8 April - 14 June 2009
organized by Lauren Cornell, Massimiliano Gioni and Laura Hoptman
New Museum, NY

The Kaleidoscopic Eye (catalogue)
4 April - 5 July 2009
Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary Collection
incl:John M Armleder, Janet Cardiff, Olafur Eliasson, Tracey Emin, Cerith Wyn Evans,
Guo Fengyi, Florian Hecker, Jeppe Hein, Carsten Höller, Jim Lambie, Los Carpinteros,
Sarah Lucas, Sarah Morris, Carsten Nicolai, Paul Pfeiffer, Matthew Ritchie,
Ritu Sarin/Tenzing Sonam, Hans Schabus, Peter Tscherkassky, Do Ho Suh, Klaus Weber
and Heimo Zobernig
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo

VOL. I, II & III (publication)
1st April - 15th May 2009
invited by Jacob Fabricious
incl. VOL. I, book designed by One Week Studio & Europa, published by Malmö Konsthall
Malmö Konsthall, Malmö, Sweden

A Bridge over Meditteranean
Festival of artists videos
25 - 27 March 2009
curated by Marina Fokidis
with: Sifis Lykakis-Dionissis Kavalieratos, Yorgos Sapountzis, Theo Michael,
Loukia Alavanou, Theo Prodromidis, Christodoulos Panayiotou and Paul Zografakis
Fondazione Mertz, Turin

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
18 March - 9 May 2009
with: Sergei Parajanov, Wilfrid Almendra, Mat Collishaw, Nick Devereux, Cyprien Gaillard,
Lorna Macintyre, David Maljkovic, Przemek Matecki, Lisa Oppenheim and Ian Tweedy
Cosmic gallery, Paris

Provisions for the Future(catalogue)
16th March - 16th May 2009
curated by Isabel Carlos
9th Sharjah Biennale, UAE

Tank.tv screening
22 February 2009
screening curated by Negar Azimi at The Art Gallery of South Australia
as part of the Adelaire FilmFestival, Australia

Its not for making. Its for reading. (∞)
12 February – 5 April 2009
FormContent, London

The Infinite Library - Book #16 (∞)
11 -16 February 2009
curated solo projects shown with Rodeo, Istanbul
invited by Jacopo Crivelli Visconti
Arco art fair, Madrid

Sound and Visions (catalogue)
6 February - 7th March 2009
curated by Maria Rosa Sossai and Angelo Gioè
incl: Benedek Fliegauf, Christian Jankowski, Clare Langan, Cyprien Gaillard,
David Claerbout, Deimantas Narkevicius,Eija-liisa Astila, Francesco Vezzoli,
Granular Synthesis, Guido Van Der Werve, Jesper Just, Józef Robakowski, Kalin Serapionov,
Marta De Gonzalo Y Publio Perez Prieto, Martin Zet, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor,
Natasa Prosenc, Ricardo Valentim, Steve Mc Queen, Vince Briffa
Tel Aviv Contemporary Art Museum, Israel

Six Degrees of Seperation
31 January - 7 March 2009
a project by Luca Trevisani
with: Daniel Gustav Cramer, Tarje Eikanger Gullaksen, Marius Engh, Simone Tosca, Luca Trevisani
Mehdi Chouakri gallery, Berlin

Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda (two-person show)
22nd January - 21st February 2009
BolteLang galerie, Zürich, Switzerland

Second Hand
15 January 2008 - 28 February 2009
curated by Jasper Sharp
incl: Micol Assael, Anna Barriball, Christian Caruppo, Jacob Dahlgren,
Tatiana Echeverri Fernandez,Cyprien Gaillard, Christian Holstad, Elizabeth McAlpine,
Belen Rodriguez, Hans Schabus,Valeska Soares, Armando Andrade Tudela
Engholm Engelhorn galerie, Vienna, Austria

 

 

_2008

The Infinite Library_Book #14
3 - 7 December 2008
The Infinite Library (∞) presented with Boltelang gallery, Zurich
Nada art fair, The Ice Palace, Miami

X,Y, etc.!
7 - 9 November 2008
curated by Latitudes (Max Andrews & Mariana Cánepa Luna)
Video Lounge at Artissima 15, Turin

Artissima 15, Turin
7 - 9 November 2008
with Rodeo, Istanbul

Zoo, London
17 - 20 October 2008
with Rodeo, Istanbul

Pharos = 10
15 October - 15 November 2008
group show curated by Garo Keheyan and Michael Asbury
Nimac, Nicosia

If Tomorrow Never Comes
19 September - 01 November 2008
with: Mark Aerial Waller, Loukia Alavanou, Andreas Angelidakis, Emre Hüner, Gülsün Karamustafa,
Beaute Orientale (The Collection of Yilmaz Aysan), Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, Angelo Plessas
Rodeo, Istanbul

The Infinite Library (∞)
5 September - 15 November 2008
invited by Ruth Keshishian
Moufflon Bookshop, Nicosia

She doesn't think so but she is dressed for the h-bomb
Sunday 21st September 2008 at 15:00, screening at Starr Auditorium
curated by Negar Azimi
incl: Ahmet Ogüt, Shahryrar Nashat, Rosalind Nashashibi, Yael Bartana, Ziad Antar, Hassan Khan, The Atlas Group
Tate Modern, organised by tank .tv

Playtime
8 - 28 September 2008
curated by Mélanie Bouteloup and Grégory Castéra
with: Fanny Adler & Vincent Madame, Atelier Bow-Wow, Nina Beier & Marie Lund, Michael Eric Dietrich,
Dario Escobar, FormContent, Ryan Gander, Yves-Noël Genod, Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda,
Jeune Fille Orrible, Patrick Killoran, Jir¹í Kovanda, Seulgi Lee, Roman Ondak,Guido van der Werve and others...
The Infinite Library (∞) at Betonsalon, Paris

Videominuto '08
6 - 13 September 2008
curated by Raffaele Gavarro
'Crossings' section incl: Lida Abdul, Tarin Gartner, Matt Stokes, Nico Vascellari
Luigi Pecci Centre for Contemporary Art in Prato, Italy

The Krautcho Club_In and Out of Place
30 August 2008 from 6-10pm
Invited by Anna-Catharina Gebbers and 176/Zabludowicz Collection, London
Forgotten Bar project, Berlin
11 September - 14 December 2008 (Preview: 8 September 2008)
with: Eva Berendes, Susanne Bürner, Ryan Gander, Tue Greenfort, Brian Griffiths, Jeppe Hein, Susan Hiller,
Yorgos Sapountzis, Andreas Slominski, Jack Strange, Claudia Wieser, Susanne Winterling, Haegue Yang amongst others...
Project Space 176, London

Haris Epaminonda_Tarahi IIII, V, VI
Opening: Friday 29 August at 6pm
Night Screening: 5 September 6-12pm
30 August - 11 October 2008
Circus, Berlin

Summer Screen
26 July - 20 September 2008
'She doesn’t think so but she’s dressed for the h-bomb' - Gank of Four
programme curated by Negar Azimi for tank.tv
videos by: Ziad Antar, Yael Bartana, Iman Issa, Hassan Khan,
Rosalind Nashashibi, Shahryar Nashat, Ahmet Ögüt, and the Atlas Group
Spacex, Exeter, UK

We've Seen It All
3 July 2008_video screening
curated by Ozge Ersoy
incl: Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, Emre Huner
Townhouse gallery, Cairo

A Rictus Grin
28 June - 6 September 2008
curated by Christopher Eamon and Anke Kempkes
with : Duncan Campell, Öyvind Fahlström, Eustachy Kossakowski, Sam Lewitt,
Maria Loboda, Miklos Onuscan, Joyce Wieland
Broadway 1062, NY

Haris Epaminonda (catalogue)
Opening: 05 June 2008, 19.00 h
exhibition until 22 June 2008
Studio 3, Mon– Sunday: 14.00 – 19.00 h
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

Experience Pommery #5
L'art Contemporain en Europe
12 June - 31 December 2008
organized by Baux-Arts magazine
curated by Fabrice Bousteau and Barbara Soyer
Domaine Pommery, Reims, France

Liste 08
with Rodeo Gallery
03-08 June
Basel

Fare una Scenata - Making a Scene
21st May - 30th July 2008
curated by Jörg Heiser
incl: Lisa Anne Auerbach & Aleksandra Mir, Pierre Bismuth, Christoph Dettmeier,
Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, Henrik Håkansson and Marko Lulic
Fondazione Morra Greco, Naples

Where do we go from here?
Works from the Nicos Pattihis collection
17 May - 31 april 2008
YK:EMX, Nimac, Nicosia

Past-Forward (catalogue)
15 May - 03 August 2008
curated by Vincent Honoré
artists: Saâdane Afif, Justin Beal, Nina Jan Beier and Marie Jan Lund, Walead Beshty,
Ulla von Brandenburg, Susanne Bürner, Nicholas Byrne, Mark Flores, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard,
Sebastian Gögel, Alban Hajdinaj, Matthew Hale, Elliott Hundley, Bethan Huws, Elad Lassry, Nathan Mabry,
Fabian Marti, Kris Martin, Przemek Matecki, Sigmar Polke, Tobias Putrih, Damien Roach, Florian Slotawa,
John Stezaker, Jack Strange, Sara VanDerBeeck, Andro Wekua and Claudia Wieser.
Project Space 176, Zabludowicz Art Projects, London

A Principle of Assumptions
17 April - 31 May 2008
curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen and Sylvia Kouvali
Book #1, #2, #3 from The Infinite Library(∞): with Daniel Gustav Cramer
incl: Tamar Guimaraes, Adam Leech, Christodoulos Panayiotou
Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul

5th Berlin Biennale(catalogue)
'When Things Cast No Shadow '
05 April - 15 June 2008
curated by Adam Szymczyk and Elena Filipovic
at The Neue Nationalgalerie, Berlin

Tank TV
'She doesn't think so but she is dressed for the h-bomb' _Gang of Four
curated by Negar Azimi
March-May 2008 at tank.tv
incl: Ahmet Ogüt, Shahryrar Nashat, Rosalind Nashashibi, Yael Bartana, Ziad Antar, Hassan Khan, The Atlas Group

Bidoun editions
Dubai artfair
19-22 March 2008

Artprojx 08: Opera
in association with Birds Eye View Film Festival
7 March 2008 / screening at 7.30pm at Late at Tate Britain
9 March 2008 / brunch-time screening 11am-1pm at Prince Charles Cinema
selected and curated by David Gryn with artists Rut Blees Luxemburg and Sophy Rickett

Artprojx at Anthology Film Archives
27-29 March 2008 / screening 6-8pm
Film screening of artists films selected by David Gryn
Courthouse Theater, New York

The Unfair Fair
29 Feb-3 March 2008
project contribution with Daniel Gustav Cramer (∞)
curated by Cecilia Canziani and Vincent Honoré
Produced by 1:1 projects
in collaboration with Ines Musumeci Greco, Loto Arte

13+
15 February –- 15 March 2008
selected by DomoBaal
Florence Lynch gallery, New York

Medium Cool
Tenth Annual Video Marathon
10-12 January 2008
organized by Hanne Mugaas
Art in General, New York

Balance
28 November 2007_12 January 2008
curated by Raffaele Gavarro
artists: Carlos Irijalba, Jaime Pitarch, James Hopkins, Kuba Bakowski, Matt Stokes
1/9 Unosunove gallery, Rome

 

 

_2007

When kittens become Cats (catalogue)
12 December 2007 at 7pm
Speaking of Others Program: artist talk
Frankfurter Kunstverein

Artprojx at AIM
27 November 2007, screening 7-9.30pm
Film screening of artists films selected by David Gryn
Théâtre Royal de Marrakech, Morocco

Present/Future (catalogue)
9-11 November 2007
solo presentation with Domobaal, London / selected by Cecilia Alemani
artists incl: Julieta Aranda, Rosa Barba, Becky Beasley, Ra di Martino, Patricia Esquivias,
David Maljkovic, Michael Riedel, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Jamie Shovlin, Luca Trevisani & others.
Present Future is curated by Cecilia Alemani, Luca Cerizza & Raimundas Malasauskas
Artissima 14_Turin, Italy

A Song Turning Inward
21 October _ 02 December 2007
curated by John Timberlake
with a.o: Michelle Dovey, Daniel Gustav Cramer
OneTwenty Gallery, Ghent

Preview Berlin
28 September_1 October 2007
with Domobaal, London

Oyster Grit
21 September _03October 2007
with: Ansel Krut, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Lucy Pawlak,
Jeffrey TY Lee, Miho Sato, Ailbhe Ni Bhriain...
Domobaal, London

Rozamira '07
14-25 September 2007
selected by Pinky Ghundale
Art Center Winzavod, Moscow

Artprojx Hi Fi presents ...at Tate Late, Tate Britain
7 September 2007 from 6pm
An artists film screening selected by David Gryn
including: Jesper Just, Rineke Dijkstra, David Blandy, Terry Smith & others

This Then That
8 September _ 28 October 2007
group show
Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul

Fractured Figure (catalogue)
5 September 2007 _31 July 2008
Works from the Dakis Joannou Collection
curated by Jeffrey Deitch
Deste Foundation, Athens

Künstlerhaus Bethanien residency Berlin
August 2007 _ August 2008
sponsored by UNDO

You & Me: New Work UK
19 July 2007 at 7.30pm
film screening presented in association with LUX
curated by Polly Staple
incl: Pablo Bronstein, Bonnie Camplin, Keren Cytter, Jaki Irvine,
Hilary Lloyd, Lucy Skaer & Cathy Wilkes
Whitechapel Gallery, London

True Romance...
05 July _ 04 August 2007
an invitation by Irini Miga, Alexandros Tzannis & Jannis Varelas
The Breeder Gallery, Athens

Supernova_Constellations (catalogue)
15 June_22 July 2007
with : Haluk Akakçe , Phillip Allen, Stelios Votsis & others
NIMAC and Pierides Foundation, Nicosia

52nd Venice Biennale: 'Old earth, no more lies, I've seen you...' (catalogue)
10 June _21 November 2007
co-representing with Mustafa Hulusi
curated by Denise Robinson
Cyprus Pavilion, Palazzo Malipiero, Venice

Her(his)tory (catalogue)
4 June_ 29 September 2007
curated by Marina Fokidis
inc: Anri Sala, The Atlas Group, Darren Almond, Dough Aitken,
Stefanos Tsivopoulos, Aernout Mik, Adel Abdessemed & others.
Museum of Cycladic Art, Athens Greece

Art Athina
31 May_ 3 June 2007
new arrivals
with Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul

Heterotopias (catalogue)
'Recreation – Maid in Greece'
1st Contemporary Art Biennale of Thessaloniki
25 May _12 September 2007
curated by Thalea Stephanidou
Aladza Imaret, Thessaloniki, Greece

Beyond Sensation (catalogue)
curated by Alistair Hicks with work drawn from the Deutsche Bank Collection
3 May_22 July 2007 at Jersey Museum & Art Gallery
3 September_31 October 2007 at Guernsey Museum & Art Gallery
inc: Charles Avery, Tracey Emin, Marc Quinn, Damien Hirst & others.

YAMA_...as long as it's dark...
26 March _26 April 2007
video screenning of Nemesis 52
curated by Sylvia Kouvalis,
on top of Marmara Hotel, Istanbul

Crossings - a contemporary view (catalogue)
23 March _20 May 2007
NIMAC and Pierides Foundation, Nicosia

Salon 2007: New British Paintings & Works on Paper
9_31 March 2007
Curated by Flora Fairbairn and Sotiris Kyriacou
Art Work Productions, Portobello Road, London

I am Future Melancholic

Screening programme on Saturday 20 January 2007 at 19.00
curated by Laure Prouvost and Anne-Sophie Dinant for Tank.TV
Starr Auditorium,Tate Modern, London

 

 

_2006

Pharos Centre for Contemporary Art
Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda
29 November 2006_6 February 2007
Nicosia, Cyprus

Haris Epaminonda (solo)
Domobaal, London

East International '06,
selected by Jeremy Deller & Dirk Snauwaert
Norwich gallery, Norwich

An Outing
group exhibition of Beltsios collection
curated by Sotirios Bahtsetzis
Trikala, Greece

Fresh
curated by Michel Nuridsany
Macao Museum of Art
China

 

 

_2005

Peripheral Visions
curated by Nigel Rolfe & Cliodhna Shaffrey
Granary Theatre, Ireland

13+
Domobaal, London

12th Biennale for Young Artists
Castel Sant'Elmo
Naples

Accidental Meetings
curated by Yiannis Toumazis
Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Nicosia

Nemesis 52
preview at Cork Film Centre
Ireland

No Man's Land
curated by Ann Mulrooney
Palace Heights, Dublin

 

 

_2004

Hi-Lite Five
Archimede Staffolini gallery
Nicosia

Fraicheur de Vivre
curated by Michel Nuridsany
Apeejay Media gallery, New Delhi

The Tindel Effect II
Space Place, London

Summertime in the city
Archimede Staffolini gallery, Nicosia

View from the Sitting Room
curated by Ann Mulrooney
Cassland, London

 

 

_2003

Premiere Vue II
curated by Michel Nuridsany
Passage de Retz, Paris, France

Timeshare
curated by Melanie Jackson
Oxo Tower, London

Portobello Film Festival
Westbourne Studios
London

Candid Art Projection Room
Candid Arts Center
London

Show One
Royal College of Art, London